Assumed-size

Discuss the OpenMP 3.0 API Specifications with the OpenMP Arch. Review Board. (Read Only)
Forum rules
The OpenMP Forums are now closed to new posts. Please visit Stack Overflow if you are in need of help: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/tagged/openmp
Locked
nathanweeks
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:19 am
Location: Iowa State University
Contact:

Assumed-size

Post by nathanweeks »

Are Fortran assumed-sized arrays meant to have some predetermined data-sharing attribute in OpenMP 3.0?
Page 316, lines 9-10 of the OpenMP 3.0 API spec state:
Fortran assumed-size arrays now have predetermined data-sharing attributes (see Section 2.9.1.1 on page 78).
and page 79, line 15, which is in the section that lists cases where a variable with a predetermined data-sharing attribute may be listed in a data-sharing attribute clause, states:
Assumed-size arrays may be listed in a shared clause.
However, no mention is made on p. 78 of assumed-size arrays having their data-sharing attribute predetermined.
--
Nathan Weeks
Iowa State University HPC Group
http://weeks.public.iastate.edu/

Dieter
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:41 am

Re: Assumed-size

Post by Dieter »

I just learnt from the collegues of the Lang Committee that the compiler can't generate code to find out how big the assumed-size array is. So it has to be shared - and thus it is predetermined.
So there is a bullet missing on page 78:

* Assumed-size arrays are shared.

best regards
Dieter

Locked